Please write requests and suggestions
29 turtles were rescued at the construction site of a solar power plant in Navoi region
The Ministry of Energy told about the operation "Rescue of Turtles", which was carried out at the construction site of a solar power plant in Navoi region. Ecologists found 29 wintering turtles at the future construction site and transported them to the nursery.
The operation took place in 2020, before the construction of the SES. After the construction zone was designated, the investor of which is Masdar (UAE), an ecological soil study was carried out on the selected site. Burrows have been discovered that are being dug for the wintering of the Central Asian turtle.
In October-November 2020, environmental specialists carefully opened the upper layers of the soil and found 29 wintering turtles on the site. In accordance with the protocol agreed with the participating ecologists and the regional branch of the State Committee of Ecology, the turtles were transported to a temperature-controlled nursery.
During the first research work in June 2020, no reptiles were found, since this time for Central Asian turtles is the period of summer hibernation. Already at the end of May, they hide in burrows, hiding from the heat.
In order to return the turtles to the natural environment, ecologists have found a suitable site adjacent to the northern border of the project site. The choice of the zone was approved by the regional representative office of the State Committee of Ecology.
Similar work is being carried out on each project, the press service of the Ministry of Energy assured.
On Safe Internet Day, UNICEF and the Ministry of Internal Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan agreed to cooperate in protecting children from online violence
The press service of the UNICEF regional office published a message about the beginning of cooperation between UNICEF and the Center for Cybersecurity of the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Uzbekistan.
The first joint event was timed to coincide with the International Safe Internet Day, which is celebrated on February 8. The purpose of the event was to reduce harm and protect children from online violence. Uzbek parliamentarians, representatives of state bodies, public organizations and the Commissioner of the Oliy Majlis for the Rights of the Child became its participants.
The global situation with the Internet is such that today a third of all its users are children under the age of 18. Every second in the world, two children discover the Internet for the first time. In the context of the pandemic, the role of the Internet in the life of mankind has grown significantly, people began to spend more time online.
Along with this, both opportunities and risks have grown. In addition to expanding horizons and creative inspiration, children can also encounter various forms of violence on the Internet– including cyberbullying, cybercrime, and cybergruming (creating trusting relationships for the purpose of sexual exploitation of a child or teenager).
Systemic measures should be taken to counter online violence, says Munir Mammadzade, who heads the UNICEF Office in Uzbekistan. In particular, we are talking about "improving parental skills, raising awareness of children themselves, improving social services and child protection personnel, as well as a strong legislative and institutional framework, including a data collection and management system."
According to the head of the Cybersecurity Center of the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Uzbekistan, Bezkhod Mamadzhanov, the problem of preventing and combating cyber threats against children and adolescents is particularly acute in countries where the majority of the population are young people, which includes Uzbekistan.
As a result of the event, it was recommended to improve interdepartmental cooperation, increase the activity of civil society organizations, raise awareness of children and adolescents, as well as their parents, and train parents and primary care professionals on how to properly support children and protect them from online threats.
The forum "Medical Volunteers" was held in Tashkent, aimed at the development of the volunteer movement in the field of medicine
For the first time, the Ministry of Health organized the forum "Medical Volunteers". The main purpose of the event is the development of the volunteer movement in the field of medicine. This is reported by the press service of the Ministry of Health.
The forum was attended by Deputy Minister of Health A. Azizov, Chairman of the Central Council of the Youth Union of Uzbekistan A. Dzhumabayev, Deputy Khokim of Tashkent D. Rakhimova and Director of the International Fund for the Development of Science and Education "Ziyo Forum" B. Farmanov.
During his speech, Deputy Minister of Health A.Azizov spoke about the future plans of the Ministry and the mechanisms for their implementation, and also noted that young people are a huge force to achieve their goals.
The event was also attended by the coordinators of the projects "Medical Volunteers of Uzbekistan", "Phenomenon of Uzbekistan" and "Breathe, Uzbekistan", who are engaged in volunteer activities in the field of medicine.
In the second part of the forum, participants were introduced to master classes by volunteers, which included master classes on topics such as first aid, oral hygiene, proper dressing, artificial respiration.
All organization
Sanʼatni sevuvchilarni safimizga chorlaymiz. Yoʻnalishlar: 1⃣Tarjimon Volontyor 2⃣GID Volontyor 3⃣Musiqachi Volontyor 3⃣Qoʻshiqchi Volontyor 4⃣Aktyor Volontyor 5⃣Rassom Volontyor 6⃣Dizayner Volontyor 7⃣Raqqos Volontyor .............................................................................................................................................................. "Culture and Art Volunteers" erkin volontyorlik harakati sifatida sal kam bir yildan buyon faoliyat yuritib kelamiz. Bizning asosiy maqsadimiz mamlakatimizda madaniyat va san’at sohasini rivojlantirish, o‘zbek milliy madaniyati va san’ati nufuzini jahon miqyosida oshirish, yosh iste’dod egalarining qobiliyati va salohiyatini ro‘yobga chiqarish borasida madaniyat va sanʼat sohasini rivojlantirish hamda ushbu sohada Volontyorlar yetishtirish, butun Oʻzbekiston boʻylab oʻz qobiliyatlarini namoyon etolmayotgan yoshlarni topish va ularni dunyo miqyosida oʻzlarini qobiliyatlarini namoyon etishiga koʻmaklashish
Набираем волонтеров для сбора мусора по городу Ташкент и его пределами.
Imkon.uz - это интерактивная социальная платформа, в истории, создания которой лежит необходимость реализации удобной локальной альтернативы различным платформам: социальным сетям, платформам поиска работы и стажировок, онлайн-рынков, маркетплейсов и ленты новостей, а так же многих других приложений, ставших неотъемлемой частью ежедневной рутины. Платформа позволяет одновременно быть частью мероприятий, поиска вакансии, волонтерства и оформления кредита в два клика. В тоже время со всеми предлагаемыми услугами, вы можете вести свой профиль, как во всех других социальных сетях – находить друзей и единомышленников, делиться впечатлениями и вести свой блог.
Media sohasida volontyorlikni xalqimizga ko'rsatish maqsadida shakllantirilgan "oila"